General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) & Privacy Policy

Your data and privacy is important to us. 

This policy explains how and why Tidying Time (hereafter referred to as ‘we’, ‘us’ ‘our’) collects and processes your personal data, what it is used for, how it is kept safe and how long it is retained for. By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

Our contact details

Name: Catherine Hamilton-Cooper

Phone Number: 07889 472730

Email: catherine@tidyingtime.co.uk

Website: www.tidyingtime.co.uk 

Date Privacy Policy Updated: 3 January 2022 (Version 2)

Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), registration number: A8929113

We are committed to protecting your privacy. If you have any concerns about your data, please contact the Data Controller, Catherine Hamilton-Cooper directly at catherine@tidyingtime.co.uk  

Our clients

These are clients with whom we work with during the decluttering and organising sessions in their homes, office spaces or virtually. It also includes prospective clients who have contacted us by any means but who have not yet booked any decluttering and organising sessions. 

What personal data do we collect about you?

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.

We may process the following categories of personal data about you:

  • Identity Data may include your first name, maiden name, last name, username, marital status, title, date of birth and gender. This would have been provided by you to us for the performance of a contract, or a potential contract between us.
  • Contact Data may include your billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers. This would have been provided by you to us for the performance of a contract, or a potential contract between us.
  • Financial Data may include your bank account and payment card details. This would have been provided by you to us in order to pay for services/goods provided by us.
  • Transaction Data may include details about payments between us and other details of purchases made by you. This will be details of orders you have made with us and required to be retained for accounting purposes.
  • Communication Data may include any communication that you send to us whether that be through the contact form on our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send us. This would be provided by you to us and retained for record keeping purposes and for fulfilling any contract or potential contract with us.
  • Technical and Usage Data may include information about how you use our website, products and services. This would be provided to us by website analytic sites e.g. Google Analytics. The purpose of this data would be to enable us to provide you with relevant content and to improve our service to you.
  • Marketing and Communications Data may include your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us. This would be provided by you to us. You can withdraw your consent or change your preferences at any time by contacting catherine@tidyingtime.co.uk

Sensitive data

We may be required to collect the following sensitive data about you in order to deliver services tailored specifically to your needs.

This information is optional and could include:

  • Relevant physical and mental health information about you or others in your household
  • Names of partners/dependents/children/pets/other members of your household
  • Relevant religious/cultural information that may relate to beliefs about your belongings.

We require your explicit consent for processing sensitive data, so when you submit your details, we will send you a further communication asking for you to confirm your consent to this processing.

Lawful basis for processing

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing your information are for one or more of the following reasons: 

  • Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting catherine@tidyingtime.co.uk 
  • We have a contractual obligation.
  • We have a legitimate interest.

If you require a specific reason for a type of data, please contact catherine@tidyingtime.co.uk 

Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you). If you don’t provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if we do, we will notify you at the time.

All the personal information that you provide to us is held on a secure password protected laptop. For personal safety reasons, Catherine’s husband only, will have access to her diary to know her whereabouts, details will include address, date, and time of booking.

We aim to ensure that your personal information is maintained and updated accurately. Please inform us of any changes to your personal information so we can ensure your record is kept up to date.

We will never sell or share your information with third parties unless you provide your consent, or unless we are required to do so by law.

Photos

If you agree to us taking photos and/or videos to showcase the progress of the decluttering and organising process, you will be asked to complete our ‘Photo & Video Consent Form’. We would take care that the images do not contain anything which would identify you. 

Safeguarding Data

Your data is stored on a password protected laptop and backed up on cloud storage. Contact details including address will be stored on a password protected mobile phone to assist with the journey when visiting client’s homes or workplaces. Any data recorded via paper will be stored in a locked filing cabinet, and when possible typed and saved on the password protected laptop and the paper then shredded. 

If we discover that any data/device has been lost, stolen, breached, or hacked, within 72 hours we will:

  • notify the police of any theft/ loss of a business laptop or phone
  • notify phone provider if it is a theft of a phone requesting the phone is blocked
  • notify our email provider if we discover our email catherine@tidyingtime.co.uk has been hacked
  • report the data theft, breach, or hack to the Information Commissioner’s Office if there is a high likelihood of severity of a resulting risk to the affected clients’ rights and freedoms. We will also inform affected clients and provide advice so they can protect themselves from any effects of the breach.

Your legal rights

If you wish to find out more information about your rights, please visit the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk

In summary, as set out in the Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR, you have certain rights over your personal data, including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. Please note, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, please be informed we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we will endeavour to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. If we cannot respond within one month, we will notify you and keep your updated. We may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, excessive, or repetitive or we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

Please contact us at catherine@tidyingtime.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

If you do not agree with the details set out in this policy, please do not submit your data to us but do not hesitate to discuss your concerns by getting in touch. 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at catherine@tidyingtime.co.uk 

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data. Please contact us in the first instance if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane, Wilmslow

Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Transfers of data outside of the EEA

Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, so European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria.

Some of our third parties service providers are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission; or
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; or
  • Where we use providers based in the United States, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US.

If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

Changes to Tidying Time’s privacy policy 

Tidying Time may change this privacy policy at any time. We will publish the changes on our website www.tidyingtime.co.uk 

How long will Tidying Time keep my data?

The GDPR requires that personal data be held only for a reasonable amount of time. Tidying Time insurance requires all client data to be retained for 7 years after they cease to be an active client. After this period you will be considered a ‘past client’, and we will delete/dispose of it. If you wish to work with us again after this time, we will re-collect relevant personal data.

Cookies

Tidying Time website is designed and hosted through IONOS by 1&1. We use cookies on our website www.tidyingtime.co.uk to analyse data about web page traffic and improve the website for our customers. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. 

Other professionals Tidying Time work with

Catherine Hamilton-Cooper operates as a sole-trader, but occasionally may work or recommend other professionals. Such other professionals should have their own privacy policy and any data that they collect from clients will be governed by their own policy.

Third-party links

Tidying Time website includes links to other websites, plug-ins, and applications, however, please be informed we do not have any control over these. We cannot accept responsibility for the protection and privacy of any of your information which you provide or is collected whilst visiting them and they are not governed by this privacy statement. You should refer to the third-parties own privacy policy.

APDO

I am a verified member of APDO, the UK’s membership association for decluttering and organising professionals. APDO sets standards, provides professional development and supports the growth of the industry.

© 2022 Tidying Time. All rights reserved.